Privacy Statement

Find the latest version of our Privacy Statement below

Version date: 18/02/2021

Version: 5.0

1)    General

Appical B.V. (“Appical”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect from you and how we use, share and protect personal information and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information" means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual (e.g. name, username and email address). If it is possible to identify an individual directly from the information that is processed, then that information may also be personal information.

Appical offers pre-boarding, onboarding and offboarding services (“Services”).

Appical advises you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and if you have any questions or comments about how we use your personal information, please feel free to contact us at support@appical.net.

2)    Personal information Appical collects

Appical collects personal information from a variety of sources.

a) Account Information

If you decide to create an account, we require certain information from you in order to give you, as a user, access to the Services, consisting of first name, surname and email address. Additional data can be added voluntarily by your employer or by you.  For example: Skype ID, LinkedIn ID, Job title & department, phone number, profile picture, IP Address, or any information asked through HR Forms by your employer. Please don’t provide Appical voluntarily with sensitive personal information such as racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health information or religious or philosophical beliefs. If Appical needs to collect sensitive personal information for a specific purpose, we will ask for your explicit consent.

b) Information from your employer

When your employer uses our Services, your employer may provide personal information to us on your behalf, for example when they register you as a user of our Services or contact our support team for issues relating to your account. We may collect your name, email address and employment related information. Where we receive personal information about you from your employer, we require that your employer has provided you with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and has collected and disclosed that information on a lawful basis in accordance with privacy laws and regulations.

c) HR Forms

Appical features HR Forms which allows your employer to directly collect certain information from you for human resource purposes. When you respond to HR Forms hosted by Appical, we collect, on behalf and upon instructions of your employer, information relating to you.

d) Information Appical collects from your use of our Service

When you download our mobile application to your mobile device, we may also collect information that you provide for example when you request information. We also automatically collect information through our Services. This type of information may include information about your mobile operating system and the way you use the Services. Furthermore, our Services may collect information about your actual location from your device if you consent to the collection of this information.

e) Information we obtain through cookies and similar tools

We use cookies (and similar technologies) and analytics tools across our website to collect information about you. This information can be used to improve the performance of the website and enhance your user experience.

3)   How do we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information when privacy laws and regulations allow us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

a) Where we need to perform the contract and provide you with the required Service or information.
b) With your consent to fill out the information in your account in order for you to use the  Services.
c) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
d) Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

The following purposes are examples of how Appical may use the personal information we collect:

e) to create an account and to provide the Services requested from us;
f) to provide support and to handle complaints;
g) to improve and customize user experience and develop new Service features;
h) to send information related to the Services and fees and invite you to participate in surveys, where necessary subject to your consent;
i) to enforce the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and prevent misuse of, and other illegal activities from being conducted through, the Service;
j) to carry out other legitimate business purposes;
k) to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

4)   Sharing personal information with other parties

We may share your personal information to facilitate the running of our business or to provide specific services you have requested. Commonly, we will disclose information to Digital Ocean, Intercom Mailchimp (Mandrill), Amazon (Amazon Web Services), Validata and DocuSign (when applicable).

We may also disclose your personal information:

a) to our affiliates or subsidiaries.
b) if we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal proceedings or for the purposes of detection and prevention of fraud and other crime or as part of a security audit).
c) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others.
d) if we sell a business or part of a business to another company than the transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal information directly related to that business to the purchasing company. We would require from the purchasing company to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
e) to any other third party with your prior permission to do so.

Your personal information may be transferred, stored or processed outside the European Economic Area.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Moreover if personal data is stored outside the Economic Area we will provides appropriate or suitable safeguards for the transfer of personal data in accordance with applicable law.  These measures are set out in the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (Processors) pursuant to the EU Commission Decision 2010/87/EU of 5 February 2010 and any other applicable guidelines, laws and regulations.

5)   How does Appical protect your personal information?

Appical values the protection of your Personal Information. Therefore, we apply the highest possible security standards, technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information against abuse.

Appical has an ISO27001:2013 certification for Information Security Management. ISO 27001 specifies the requirements for establishing, implementing, maintaining and continually improving an information security management system. It ensures organisations can apply a framework to business processes to help identify, manage and reduce risks to information security, and considers not only IT but all business operations.

We will not retain your personal information for a period longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business, tax or legal purposes. When we have no ongoing legitimate business, tax or legal needs to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6)   Your privacy rights

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal information about you and, if we do, to have a copy of that information. Furthermore, you can request us to correct, update or delete your personal information in our records and/or inform us about any misuse of your personal information. You also have the right to data portability.

If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

In any event we will always provide you with a method to opt out of receiving further emails and/or surveys from us.

7)   Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information processed in connection with the use of our Services.

8)   Changes of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently and take note of any changes. 

The new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to use our Services, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

9)   Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall only be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Netherlands. All disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be exclusively submitted to a competent court in the Netherlands.

10)            How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your privacy, you can contact us at:

Appical B.V.

        Vasumweg 58E

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Attn: Privacy Officer

support@appical.nl

Any complaints about the processing of personal information can be submitted to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find more information about filing a complaint on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl).

 

Februari 2021